|
You are here:
Home > Store > Books
 |
Subscribe
to the iDIDJ Australia channel on YouTube to
win stuff!
Watch
some of the hottest didgeridoo players from Arnhem Land
do their thing! |
An eclectic selection of out-of-print and rare books are
offered here, from serious anthropological studies and art
publications to adventure stories and journal articles. Titles
will be added to this section regularly, so keep checking
back often to see what else we offer. Or contact
us with a 'wants list' or to search for a title for you!
|
NEW !! A book completely devoted to the didgeridoo
»
|
| |
|
D. Lindner (ed.)
The Didgeridoo Phenomenon: ancient times to modern
age
Traumzeit-Verlag, 2005
14 chapters by a variety of authors. Includes Djalu's
"Yidaki: a perspective from north-east
Arnhem Land". Topics cover ecology, construction
techniques and tips, didgeridoo acoustics, and mass
production methods. Some interesting insights here especially
Josh Forner's chapter on the environmental implications
of commercial harvesting of didgeridoo stems. Controversial
but interesting nonetheless are the interviews with
Adjat, a Balinese didgeridoo maker and exporter... at
his peak, Adjat was exporting 20,000 didgeridoos per
month!
New condition
Reference: bDL05
|
AUD$50


|
|
Postage: AUD$21 worldwide |
|
|
Didjeridu and Arnhem Land Music »
|
| |
|
Ronald M. Berndt & E. S. Phillips
The Australian Aboriginal Heritage
Ure Smith, 1973
Considers dance, song, sculpture, rock engravings &
modern Aboriginal art. An excellent reference work.
Includes 'The Yiraki in NE Arnhem Land: Techniques and
Styles' by Trevor Jones and a chapter by Alice M. Moyle.
320 pages, numerous b/w & colour photos, maps, index,
line sketches, & music notations. Hardcover.
Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.
Reference: bBP73
|
AUD$160


|
|
Postage: AUD$38.50 worldwide |
|
|
|
A. P. Borsboom
Maradjiri. A Modern Ritual Complex in Arnhem Land,
north Australia
Katholieke Universiteit, 1978
This is a scholarly and comprehensive work on the Marradjiri
ritual complex of north-central Arnhem Land. The study
focusses on the Djinang-speaking Marrangu clan, otherwise
known as the Wurrkiganydjarr (literally, flower-power).
Chapters include the the social organisation of the
Wurrkiganydjarr, Marradjiri mythology, Wurrkiganydjarr
song cycles, the dances, and the preparation and performance
of the Marradjiri. 247pages, 5 maps, many line drawings
and figures and charts, song transcripts, glossary,
and references. Softcover.
Very good condition; out of print, exceedingly rare
title.
Reference: bAB78
|
AUD$350


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
|
|
Neville Drury
Music and Musicians
Thomas Nelson Australia Pty Ltd, 1980
A general account of the history of Australian music
from Aboriginal music, to convict ballads, ethnic, country,
orchestral, modern jazz, folk, bush, blues, and rock
music. Includes a chapter titled Talking to the Gods
which looks at Australian Indigenous music and a subsection
on Mythology and Didjeridus. Front cover shows
Wandjuk Marika with didjeridu. 111 pages, numerous b/w
photos, and index. Hardcover.
Very good condition; out of print, uncommon title.
Reference: bND80
|
AUD$50


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
|
|
A. P. Elkin & Trevor A. Jones
Arnhem Land Music (North Australia). The Oceania
Monographs No. 9
The University of Sydney, 1953
Fascinating publication on Arnhem Land music based
on anthropoligical field research in the years 1946-1953
by two doyens of the anthropology and ethnomusicology
fields of study. This is the most comprehensive tome
to date on the music of Arnhem Land - includes song
text in language and literal translations in English,
musical notations, and commentaries on scale, melody,
rhythm and didjeridu accompaniment. 370 pages, several
b/w photos, and 2 maps. Softcover.
Good condition; out of print, exceedingly rare title.
Reference: bEJ53
|
AUD$650


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
|
|
Jennifer Isaacs (editor)
Australian Aboriginal Music
Aboriginal Artists Agency Ltd, 1979
A good overview of Aboriginal music. Includes photographs
of David Bl*n*s* (4 altogether including one on the
book cover), chapters by Jill Stubington on North
Australian Aboriginal Music, and one by Ranald Allen
titled Listen to the Fire - Some Personal Reflections
on the music of North East Arnhem Land. 64 pages,
23 b/w photos, 1 map, detailed bibliography and discography.
Softcover.
Very good condition; out of print, uncommon title.
Reference: bJI79
|
AUD$60


|
|
Postage:
AUD$12 worldwide |
|
|
|
Jamie C. Kassler & Jill Stubington (editors)
Problems and Solutions. Occasional Essays in Musicology
presented to Alice M. Moyle
Hale & Iremonger Pty Limited, 1984
This book is comprised of 20 chapters by leading ethnomusicologist
and other scholars. It celebrates the achievements of
Dr Alice Moyle, one of the pioneers in the development
of musical scholarship in Australia. Includes chapters
by Alice M. Moyle (Aboriginal music and dance: reflections
and projections), Catherine J. Ellis (Time consciousness
of Aboriginal performers), and Jill Stubington (Alice
M. Moyle: an Australian voice), among others. 413 pages,
several colour and b/w photos, several line-drawn maps,
figures, musical transriptions, notes on authors and
index. Hardcover.
Fine condition; out of print, scarce title.
Reference: bKS84
|
AUD$70


|
|
Postage:
AUD$21 worldwide |
|
|
|
Alice M. Moyle
Songs of the Northern Territory. Companion booklet
for the set of five long-playing discs (or cassettes)
Australian Institue of Aboriginal Studies, 1974 revised
edition
A landmark study of didjeridu-accompanied music of
the Northern Territory. Consists of detailed descriptions
of each track found in the 5 volume set of LPs (now
also available in cassette and CD formats) including
name of singers, didjeridu players, meaning of song,
song words, and music notations. 61 pages, several b/w
photos, 2 maps, index of recorded items, supplementary
notes and reading list. Softcover.
Excellent condition; out of print, rare title.
Reference: bAM74
|
AUD$100


|
|
Postage:
AUD$12 worldwide |
|
|
|
Alice M. Moyle
Aboriginal Sound Instruments
AIAS, 1978
Companion booklet for 12-inch LP Disc of the same name.
Survey of sound instruments from throughout Australia
including the didjeridu. Good commentaries and descriptions
of the variant didjeridu playing styles in Northern
Australia with reference to specific areas and noted
players. 75 pages, b/w photos, 1 map, line sketches,
music notations. Softcover.
Very good condition; out of print, very scarce title.
Reference: bAM78
|
AUD$75


|
|
Postage:
AUD$12 worldwide |
|
|
|
Dirk Schellberg
Didgeridoo. Ritual Origins and Playing Techniques
Binkey Kok Publications, 1993
An interesting account of the didjeridu based on the
writer's travels in Australia including experiences
with Mandawuy Yunupingu, David Bl*n*s* and Bill Harney.
Chapters on The Journey to the Didgeridoo, Didgeridoo
goes Rock, The Didgeridoo as a Therapeutic Instrument,
A Tale from the Dreamtime, The Infinite Sound, and Your
Own Instrument. 144 pages, several b/w photos including
pics of Bl*n*s* and Yothu Yindi, several line diagrams
including instructive illustrations of the circular
breathing technique, and one map. Softcover.
Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.
Reference: bDS93
|
AUD$45


|
|
Postage:
AUD$11.50 worldwide |
|
|
|
David H. Turner
Genesis Regained. Aboriginal Forms of Renunciation
in Judeo-Christian Scripture and other Major Traditions
Peter Lang, 1999
Despite the unusual title, this book presents a fascinating
interpretation of Aboriginal music and performance based
on the author's extensive field research among the Aboriginal
people of Groote Eylandt. Whilst the didjeridu is not
the major focus of this work, it does feature in various
chapters that analyse the meaning and significance of
Aboriginal music. A CD of Groote Eylandt music is included.
265 pages, several b/w illustrations, select references,
and index. Softcover.
Mint condition; out of print, scarce title.
Reference: bDH99
|
AUD$85


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
|
|
David H. Turner
Afterlife before Genesis. An Introduction: Accessing
the Eternal through Australian Aboriginal Music
Peter Lang, 1997
A somewhat brave but controversial work that has either
received rave reviews or has been discounted as bad
scholarship. Either way, it is an interesting read and
you can make up your own mind as to its scientific rigour
and validity. There's quite a bit of interest here for
the didjeridu enthusiast... 267 pages, 2 maps, 30 b/w
photos, references, discography, and index. Softcover.
Fine condition; out of print, scarce title.
Reference: bDH97
|
AUD$70


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
|
|
Didjeridu personalities »
|
| |
|
John Cawte
Healers of Arnhem Land
University of New South Wales Press, 1996
From 1970 to 1990, Professor Cawte conducted field
research in north-east Arnhem Land where he recorded
the traditional medicinal knowledge of the Yolngu. This
book presents some of his work and includes specially
enacted healing scenes. Accounts of traditional bush
medicines, shamans, and 'black magicians'. Includes
photographs of Djalu Gurruwiwi as a young man. 137 pages,
several maps and line drawings, 24 glossy colour plates,
and glossary. Softcover.
Fine condition; out of print, rare title.
Reference: bJC96
|
AUD$60


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
|
|
Sandra Cahir
Yothu Yindi
Cambridge University Press, 2002
A small booklet about Yothu Yindi the band including
the history of the group, a short biography of Mandawuy
Yunupingu, brief overviews of the Yolngu people, the
Garma Festival and musical instruments. 28 pages, 9
b&w photos. Softcover.
Fine condition; out of print, uncommon title.
Reference: bSC02
|
AUD$25


|
|
Postage:
AUD$7 worldwide |
|
|
|
Gillian Cowlishaw
Hitler Wood Katcherelli, George Jaurdaku, & George
Jangawanga. Bulman Oral History Series No. 9
Barunga Press, 1995
Poignant life stories from 3 Aboriginal elders including
George Jangawanga, a noted artist and didgeridoo maker.
13 pages, one map on back cover. Softcover.
Fine condition; out of print, rare title.
Reference: bGC95
|
AUD$40


|
|
Postage:
AUD$7 worldwide |
|
|
|
Rolf Harris
Rolf goes Bush
A.H. & A.W. Reed , 1975
Rolf Harris and David Bl*n*s* performed together at
the Opera House, Expo 70 in Japan and at Spokane in
1974. Between rehersals for the Opera House show, David
invited Rolf to join him on 'walkabout' in Arnhem Land.
This book captures Rolf's adventure through wonderful
photography and quirky narrative. Heaps of pictures
of Bl*n*s* and his family in the bush. 160 pages, numerous
colour photos. Hardcover.
Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.
Reference: bRH75
|
$AUD60


|
|
Postage: AUD$20.50 worldwide |
|
|
|
Carol Serventy & Alwen Harris
Rolf's Walkabout
A.H. & A.W. Reed , 1971
Rolf's adventures in the Northern Territory of Australia.
Includes written accounts and photographs of David Bl*n*s*,
the master didjeridu player from Arnhem Land now deceased.
128 pages, numerous colour photographs, 1 map. Hardcover.
Very good condition; out of print, scarce
Reference: bSH71
|
AUD$60


|
|
Postage:
AUD$20.50 worldwide |
|
|
|
North-east Arnhem Land »
|
| |
|
Ronald M. Berndt
An Adjustment Movement in Arnhem Land
Mouton & Co., 1962
An in-depth account of the historically important Adjustment
Movement of Elcho Island in Arnhem Land. Documents the
challenges and struggles arising from the conflicts
between Yolngu and outsider cultures, with the display
of secret sacred objects at a public memorial the end
result. Mentions Monyu, father of Djalu Gurruwiwi. 112
pages, 13 b&w photos, 6 diagrams, 1 map, 1 genealogical
chart, references and index. Softcover.
Very good condition; out of print, very rare title
Reference: bRB62
|
AUD$220


|
|
Postage:
AUD$11.50 worldwide |
|
|
|
Ronald M. Berndt & Catherine H. Berndt
Sexual Behaviour in Western Arnhem Land
Viking Fund Inc., 1951
An interesting scholastic account of the attitudes,
beliefs and practices relating to sex in an Aboriginal
society including topics such as polygamy, jealousy,
the Fertility Goddess, ceremonial activities, mythological
stories and gossip songs. 247 pages, 24 b&w plates,
and 2 maps. Softcover.
Very good condition; out of print, rare title
Reference: bBB51
|
AUD$220


|
|
Postage:
AUD$20.50 worldwide |
|
|
|
Ian Keen
Knowledge and Secrecy in an Aboriginal Religion
Oxford University Press, 1994
Describes the control of religious knowledge in north-east
Arnhem Land through the agency of ambiguity and indeterminancy,
primarily from the point of view of Yolngu men. This
book was a joint winner of the 1997 Stanner Award. 366
pages, line illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography.
Excellent, unused condition; out of print, scarce title
Reference: bIK94
|
AUD$300


|
|
Postage:
AUD$21 worldwide |
|
|
|
Jack Mirritji
My People's Life
Milingimbi Literature Centre, 1978
An interesting, perhaps controversial, narrative of
an Aboriginal person's life, on account of sensitive
material included in the book. Mirritji (dec.) belonged
to the Marrangu clan of north-central Arnhem Land. 72
pages, some b/w line illustrations, 1 map.
Very good, used condition; out of print, scarce title
Reference: bJM78
|
AUD$60


|
|
Postage: AUD$7 worldwide |
|
|
|
Nicolas Peterson & Donald Thomson
Donald Thomson in Arnhem Land
Currey O'Neil, 1983
An important work compiled after the death of Thomson
from his unpublished manuscripts and journals. This
book is an account of events in Arnhem Land in the tumultuous
1930s from the perspective of Thomson as an advocate,
defender and critic. This work is all the more important
for the reason that Thomson includes the names of Aboriginal
people in his narrative. 146 pages, 38 b&w photos,
5 maps, and index. Hardcover.
Very good condition; out of print, rare title
Reference: bPT83
|
AUD$75


|
|
Postage:
AUD$20.50 worldwide |
|
|
|
Donald F. Thomson
Economic Structure and the Ceremonial Exchange Cycle
in Arnhem Land
Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1949
Thomson was a renowned naturalist, anthropologist and
photographer who lived among the Yolngu people of Arnhem
Land in the 1930s. This book is about trade or 'exchange'
among the Yolngu set within the framework of economics,
ceremonial linkages and social organisation. 106 pages,
11 b&w plates, 2 figures, 1 fold-out map, glossary
and index. Hardcover.
Very good condition; out of print, very rare title
Reference: bDT49
|
AUD$280


|
|
Postage:
AUD$11.50 worldwide |
|
|
|
W. Lloyd Warner
A Black Civilization
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937
A work of major importance and the first published
ethnography of an Australian Aboriginal tribe. This
is a comprehensive social study of the Yolngu people.
Contains material of a secret-sacred nature. 594 pages,
9 full-page plates, 16 charts, 3 text-figs. and a map.
Excellent condition; out of print, extremely rare title
Reference: bLW37
|
AUD$600


|
|
Postage:
AUD$21 worldwide |
|
|
|
Aboriginal Art »
|
| |
|
Andrew Blake (preface)
Saltwater. Yirrkala Bark Paintings of Sea Country
Jennifer Isaacs Publishing & Buku-Larrnggay Mulka,
1999
A comprehensive exhibition catalogue detailing the
sea rights of the Yolngu people and expressed through
art. 80 bark paintings are photographed and their meanings
described. Includes a painting by Djalu Gurruwiwi with
Wirriku Island as the subject matter. 112 pages, artists'
declarations, over 80 colour photos, 1 map, glossary,
bibliography, index of artists and paintings. Softcover.
Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.
Reference: bAB99
|
AUD$40


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
|
|
Wally Caruana & Nigel Lendon (editors)
The Painters of the Wagilag Sisters Story 1937-1997
National Gallery of Australia, 1997
Wonderful book with chapters on the Wagilak Sisters'
story from the perspective of art historians and Aboriginal
artists from Central Arnhem Land and Eastern Arnhem
Land. Includes a chapter by Djalu Gurruwiwi on the Galpu
Story. 174 pages, artists biographies, numerous colour
photos, 1 map, glossary, bibliography, artists index.
Softcover.
Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.
Reference: bCL97
|
AUD$45


|
|
Postage:
AUD$25 worldwide |
|
|
|
A. P. Elkin and R.
& C. Berndt
Art in Arnhem Land
The University of Chicago Press, 1950
Considers art in Arnhem Land in all its forms...sacred
emblems, paintings on the human body and on bark, carved
human figures, love magic and art, mortuary art, and
secular art. Includes images and descriptions of sacred
(secret) didjeridus. 123 pages, artists' declarations,
b&w and colour photos, line diagrams, 1 map, index.
Hardcover.
Excellent condition; out of print, very rare title.
Reference: bAPE50
|
AUD$200


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
|
|
Helen M. Groger-Wurm
Australian Aboriginal Bark Paintings and their Mythological
Interpretation. Volume 1 Eastern Arnhem Land.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1973
A significant and rare study of the sacred art of Eastern
Arnhem Land. Chapters are organised according to moiety
and themes. For example, sacred bark paintings of the
Dua moiety: the Djanggawul, Buldmandji (shark), Mosquito,
Thunderman, Bremer Island Turtle Hunter... and Jiridja
moiety: Barama and Laindjung, Wongar Dogs, Formation
of Clouds... 139 pages, numerous b&w and colour
photos, glossary, list of artists, bibliography. Softcover.
Excellent condition; out of print, exceedingly rare
title.
Reference: bHGW73
|
AUD$600


|
|
Postage:
AUD$16 worldwide |
|
| |
|
|