didgeridoo logo top
didgeridoo logo middle
didgeridoo logo bottom
Home About Us The Didgeridoo Authenticity Exhibitions Education Calendar Store Guild Contact
Store
Testimonials
iDIDJ benefits
Buying guide
Fine Didjeridus
Vintage Didjeridus
Didjeridu Collections
Rare & Fine - inquiry
Artifacts
Paintings
Music
Movies
Currency Converter
 
 

You are here:  Home > Store > Books

Aboriginal Books for sale

During the months of June & July 2006 iDIDJ Australia will be giving away complimentary double passes with every purchase in the iDIDJ Store to the landmark feature film, Ten Canoes... more »

An eclectic selection of out-of-print and rare books are offered here, from serious anthropological studies and art publications to adventure stories and journal articles. Titles will be added to this section regularly, so keep checking back often to see what else we offer. Or contact us with a 'wants list' or to search for a title for you!

NEW !! A book completely devoted to the didgeridoo »

D. Lindner (ed.)
The Didgeridoo Phenomenon: ancient times to modern age
Traumzeit-Verlag, 2005

14 chapters by a variety of authors. Includes Djalu's "Yidaki: a perspective from north-east Arnhem Land". Topics cover ecology, construction techniques and tips, didgeridoo acoustics, and mass production methods. Some interesting insights here especially Josh Forner's chapter on the environmental implications of commercial harvesting of didgeridoo stems. Controversial but interesting nonetheless are the interviews with Adjat, a Balinese didgeridoo maker and exporter... at his peak, Adjat was exporting 20,000 didgeridoos per month!

New condition

Reference: bDL05

AUD$45

Postage: AUD$21 worldwide  

Didjeridu and Arnhem Land Music »

Ronald M. Berndt & E. S. Phillips
The Australian Aboriginal Heritage
Ure Smith, 1973

Considers dance, song, sculpture, rock engravings & modern Aboriginal art. An excellent reference work. Includes 'The Yiraki in NE Arnhem Land: Techniques and Styles' by Trevor Jones and a chapter by Alice M. Moyle. 320 pages, numerous b/w & colour photos, maps, index, line sketches, & music notations. Hardcover.

Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.

Reference: bBP73

AUD$150

Postage: AUD$38.50 worldwide  

A. P. Borsboom
Maradjiri. A Modern Ritual Complex in Arnhem Land, north Australia
Katholieke Universiteit, 1978

This is a scholarly and comprehensive work on the Marradjiri ritual complex of north-central Arnhem Land. The study focusses on the Djinang-speaking Marrangu clan, otherwise known as the Wurrkiganydjarr (literally, flower-power). Chapters include the the social organisation of the Wurrkiganydjarr, Marradjiri mythology, Wurrkiganydjarr song cycles, the dances, and the preparation and performance of the Marradjiri. 247pages, 5 maps, many line drawings and figures and charts, song transcripts, glossary, and references. Softcover.

Very good condition; out of print, exceedingly rare title.

Reference: bAB78

AUD$200

Postage: AUD$16 worldwide   THIS TITLE IS OUT OF STOCK  

Neville Drury
Music and Musicians
Thomas Nelson Australia Pty Ltd, 1980

A general account of the history of Australian music from Aboriginal music, to convict ballads, ethnic, country, orchestral, modern jazz, folk, bush, blues, and rock music. Includes a chapter titled Talking to the Gods which looks at Australian Indigenous music and a subsection on Mythology and Didjeridus. Front cover shows Wandjuk Marika with didjeridu. 111 pages, numerous b/w photos, and index. Hardcover.

Very good condition; out of print, uncommon title.

Reference: bND80

AUD$40

Postage: AUD$16 worldwide THIS TITLE IS OUT OF STOCK  

A. P. Elkin & Trevor A. Jones
Arnhem Land Music (North Australia). The Oceania Monographs No. 9
The University of Sydney, 1953

Fascinating publication on Arnhem Land music based on anthropoligical field research in the years 1946-1953 by two doyens of the anthropology and ethnomusicology fields of study. This is the most comprehensive tome to date on the music of Arnhem Land - includes song text in language and literal translations in English, musical notations, and commentaries on scale, melody, rhythm and didjeridu accompaniment. 370 pages, several b/w photos, and 2 maps. Softcover.

Good condition; out of print, exceedingly rare title.

Reference: bEJ53

AUD$500

Postage: AUD$16 worldwide  

Jennifer Isaacs (editor)
Australian Aboriginal Music
Aboriginal Artists Agency Ltd, 1979

A good overview of Aboriginal music. Includes photographs of David Bl*n*s* (4 altogether including one on the book cover), chapters by Jill Stubington on North Australian Aboriginal Music, and one by Ranald Allen titled Listen to the Fire - Some Personal Reflections on the music of North East Arnhem Land. 64 pages, 23 b/w photos, 1 map, detailed bibliography and discography. Softcover.

Very good condition; out of print, uncommon title.

Reference: bJI79

AUD$40

Postage: AUD$12 worldwide THIS TITLE IS OUT OF STOCK

 


Jamie C. Kassler & Jill Stubington (editors)
Problems and Solutions. Occasional Essays in Musicology presented to Alice M. Moyle
Hale & Iremonger Pty Limited, 1984

This book is comprised of 20 chapters by leading ethnomusicologist and other scholars. It celebrates the achievements of Dr Alice Moyle, one of the pioneers in the development of musical scholarship in Australia. Includes chapters by Alice M. Moyle (Aboriginal music and dance: reflections and projections), Catherine J. Ellis (Time consciousness of Aboriginal performers), and Jill Stubington (Alice M. Moyle: an Australian voice), among others. 413 pages, several colour and b/w photos, several line-drawn maps, figures, musical transriptions, notes on authors and index. Hardcover.

Fine condition; out of print, scarce title.

Reference: bKS84

AUD$50

Postage: AUD$21 worldwide THIS TITLE IS OUT OF STOCK  

Alice M. Moyle
Songs of the Northern Territory. Companion booklet for the set of five long-playing discs (or cassettes)
Australian Institue of Aboriginal Studies, 1974 revised edition

A landmark study of didjeridu-accompanied music of the Northern Territory. Consists of detailed descriptions of each track found in the 5 volume set of LPs (now also available in cassette and CD formats) including name of singers, didjeridu players, meaning of song, song words, and music notations. 61 pages, several b/w photos, 2 maps, index of recorded items, supplementary notes and reading list. Softcover.

Excellent condition; out of print, rare title.

Reference: bAM74

AUD$70

Postage: AUD$12 worldwide   THIS TITLE IS OUT OF STOCK  

Alice M. Moyle
Aboriginal Sound Instruments
AIAS, 1978

Companion booklet for 12-inch LP Disc of the same name. Survey of sound instruments from throughout Australia including the didjeridu. Good commentaries and descriptions of the variant didjeridu playing styles in Northern Australia with reference to specific areas and noted players. 75 pages, b/w photos, 1 map, line sketches, music notations. Softcover.

Very good condition; out of print, very scarce title.

Reference: bAM78

AUD$60

Postage: AUD$12 worldwide THIS TITLE IS OUT OF STOCK

 


Dirk Schellberg
Didgeridoo. Ritual Origins and Playing Techniques
Binkey Kok Publications, 1993

An interesting account of the didjeridu based on the writer's travels in Australia including experiences with Mandawuy Yunupingu, David Bl*n*s* and Bill Harney. Chapters on The Journey to the Didgeridoo, Didgeridoo goes Rock, The Didgeridoo as a Therapeutic Instrument, A Tale from the Dreamtime, The Infinite Sound, and Your Own Instrument. 144 pages, several b/w photos including pics of Bl*n*s* and Yothu Yindi, several line diagrams including instructive illustrations of the circular breathing technique, and one map. Softcover.

Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.

Reference: bDS93

AUD$40

Postage: AUD$11.50 worldwide  

David H. Turner
Genesis Regained. Aboriginal Forms of Renunciation in Judeo-Christian Scripture and other Major Traditions
Peter Lang, 1999

Despite the unusual title, this book presents a fascinating interpretation of Aboriginal music and performance based on the author's extensive field research among the Aboriginal people of Groote Eylandt. Whilst the didjeridu is not the major focus of this work, it does feature in various chapters that analyse the meaning and significance of Aboriginal music. A CD of Groote Eylandt music is included. 265 pages, several b/w illustrations, select references, and index. Softcover.

Mint condition; out of print, scarce title.

Reference: bDH99

AUD$80


Postage: AUD$16 worldwide

 


David H. Turner
Afterlife before Genesis. An Introduction: Accessing the Eternal through Australian Aboriginal Music
Peter Lang, 1997

A somewhat brave but controversial work that has either received rave reviews or has been discounted as bad scholarship. Either way, it is an interesting read and you can make up your own mind as to its scientific rigour and validity. There's quite a bit of interest here for the didjeridu enthusiast... 267 pages, 2 maps, 30 b/w photos, references, discography, and index. Softcover.

Fine condition; out of print, scarce title.

Reference: bDH97

AUD$60

Postage: AUD$16 worldwide

 


Didjeridu personalities »

John Cawte
Healers of Arnhem Land
University of New South Wales Press, 1996

From 1970 to 1990, Professor Cawte conducted field research in north-east Arnhem Land where he recorded the traditional medicinal knowledge of the Yolngu. This book presents some of his work and includes specially enacted healing scenes. Accounts of traditional bush medicines, shamans, and 'black magicians'. Includes photographs of Djalu Gurruwiwi as a young man. 137 pages, several maps and line drawings, 24 glossy colour plates, and glossary. Softcover.

Fine condition; out of print, rare title.

Reference: bJC96

AUD$60

Postage: AUD$16 worldwide  

Sandra Cahir
Yothu Yindi
Cambridge University Press, 2002

A small booklet about Yothu Yindi the band including the history of the group, a short biography of Mandawuy Yunupingu, brief overviews of the Yolngu people, the Garma Festival and musical instruments. 28 pages, 9 b&w photos. Softcover.

Fine condition; out of print, uncommon title.

Reference: bSC02

AUD$25

Postage: AUD$7 worldwide  

Gillian Cowlishaw
Hitler Wood Katcherelli, George Jaurdaku, & George Jangawanga. Bulman Oral History Series No. 9
Barunga Press, 1995

Poignant life stories from 3 Aboriginal elders including George Jangawanga, a noted artist and didgeridoo maker. 13 pages, one map on back cover. Softcover.

Fine condition; out of print, rare title.

Reference: bGC95

AUD$40

Postage: AUD$7 worldwide  

Rolf Harris
Rolf goes Bush
A.H. & A.W. Reed , 1975

Rolf Harris and David Bl*n*s* performed together at the Opera House, Expo 70 in Japan and at Spokane in 1974. Between rehersals for the Opera House show, David invited Rolf to join him on 'walkabout' in Arnhem Land. This book captures Rolf's adventure through wonderful photography and quirky narrative. Heaps of pictures of Bl*n*s* and his family in the bush. 160 pages, numerous colour photos. Hardcover.

Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.

Reference: bRH75

$AUD60

Postage: AUD$20.50 worldwide  

Carol Serventy & Alwen Harris
Rolf's Walkabout
A.H. & A.W. Reed , 1971

Rolf's adventures in the Northern Territory of Australia. Includes written accounts and photographs of David Bl*n*s*, the master didjeridu player from Arnhem Land now deceased. 128 pages, numerous colour photographs, 1 map. Hardcover.

Very good condition; out of print, scarce

Reference: bSH71

AUD$60

Postage: AUD$20.50 worldwide

 


North-east Arnhem Land »

Ronald M. Berndt
An Adjustment Movement in Arnhem Land
Mouton & Co., 1962

An in-depth account of the historically important Adjustment Movement of Elcho Island in Arnhem Land. Documents the challenges and struggles arising from the conflicts between Yolngu and outsider cultures, with the display of secret sacred objects at a public memorial the end result. Mentions Monyu, father of Djalu Gurruwiwi. 112 pages, 13 b&w photos, 6 diagrams, 1 map, 1 genealogical chart, references and index. Softcover.

Very good condition; out of print, very rare title

Reference: bRB62

AUD$180

Postage: AUD$11.50 worldwide

 


Ronald M. Berndt & Catherine H. Berndt
Sexual Behaviour in Western Arnhem Land
Viking Fund Inc., 1951

An interesting scholastic account of the attitudes, beliefs and practices relating to sex in an Aboriginal society including topics such as polygamy, jealousy, the Fertility Goddess, ceremonial activities, mythological stories and gossip songs. 247 pages, 24 b&w plates, and 2 maps. Softcover.

Very good condition; out of print, rare title

Reference: bBB51

AUD$220

Postage: AUD$20.50 worldwide

 


Ian Keen
Knowledge and Secrecy in an Aboriginal Religion
Oxford University Press, 1994

Describes the control of religious knowledge in north-east Arnhem Land through the agency of ambiguity and indeterminancy, primarily from the point of view of Yolngu men. This book was a joint winner of the 1997 Stanner Award. 366 pages, line illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography.

Excellent, unused condition; out of print, scarce title

Reference: bIK94

AUD$200

Postage: AUD$21 worldwide THIS TITLE IS OUT OF STOCK  

Jack Mirritji
My People's Life
Milingimbi Literature Centre, 1978

An interesting, perhaps controversial, narrative of an Aboriginal person's life, on account of sensitive material included in the book. Mirritji (dec.) belonged to the Marrangu clan of north-central Arnhem Land. 72 pages, some b/w line illustrations, 1 map.

Very good, used condition; out of print, scarce title

Reference: bJM78

AUD$50

Postage: AUD$7 worldwide  

Nicolas Peterson & Donald Thomson
Donald Thomson in Arnhem Land
Currey O'Neil, 1983

An important work compiled after the death of Thomson from his unpublished manuscripts and journals. This book is an account of events in Arnhem Land in the tumultuous 1930s from the perspective of Thomson as an advocate, defender and critic. This work is all the more important for the reason that Thomson includes the names of Aboriginal people in his narrative. 146 pages, 38 b&w photos, 5 maps, and index. Hardcover.

Very good condition; out of print, rare title

Reference: bPT83

AUD$65

Postage: AUD$20.50 worldwide

 


Donald F. Thomson
Economic Structure and the Ceremonial Exchange Cycle in Arnhem Land
Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1949

Thomson was a renowned naturalist, anthropologist and photographer who lived among the Yolngu people of Arnhem Land in the 1930s. This book is about trade or 'exchange' among the Yolngu set within the framework of economics, ceremonial linkages and social organisation. 106 pages, 11 b&w plates, 2 figures, 1 fold-out map, glossary and index. Hardcover.

Very good condition; out of print, very rare title

Reference: bDT49

AUD$220

Postage: AUD$11.50 worldwide

 


W. Lloyd Warner
A Black Civilization
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937

A work of major importance and the first published ethnography of an Australian Aboriginal tribe. This is a comprehensive social study of the Yolngu people. Contains material of a secret-sacred nature. 594 pages, 9 full-page plates, 16 charts, 3 text-figs. and a map.

Excellent condition; out of print, extremely rare title

Reference: bLW37

AUD$600

Postage: AUD$21 worldwide  

Aboriginal Art »

Andrew Blake (preface)
Saltwater. Yirrkala Bark Paintings of Sea Country
Jennifer Isaacs Publishing & Buku-Larrnggay Mulka, 1999

A comprehensive exhibition catalogue detailing the sea rights of the Yolngu people and expressed through art. 80 bark paintings are photographed and their meanings described. Includes a painting by Djalu Gurruwiwi with Wirriku Island as the subject matter. 112 pages, artists' declarations, over 80 colour photos, 1 map, glossary, bibliography, index of artists and paintings. Softcover.

Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.

Reference: bAB99

AUD$40

Postage: AUD$16 worldwide

 


Wally Caruana & Nigel Lendon (editors)
The Painters of the Wagilag Sisters Story 1937-1997
National Gallery of Australia, 1997

Wonderful book with chapters on the Wagilak Sisters' story from the perspective of art historians and Aboriginal artists from Central Arnhem Land and Eastern Arnhem Land. Includes a chapter by Djalu Gurruwiwi on the Galpu Story. 174 pages, artists biographies, numerous colour photos, 1 map, glossary, bibliography, artists index. Softcover.

Excellent condition; out of print, uncommon title.

Reference: bCL97

AUD$45

Postage: AUD$25 worldwide  

A. P. Elkin and R. & C. Berndt
Art in Arnhem Land
The University of Chicago Press, 1950

Considers art in Arnhem Land in all its forms...sacred emblems, paintings on the human body and on bark, carved human figures, love magic and art, mortuary art, and secular art. Includes images and descriptions of sacred (secret) didjeridus. 123 pages, artists' declarations, b&w and colour photos, line diagrams, 1 map, index. Hardcover.

Excellent condition; out of print, very rare title.

Reference: bAPE50

AUD$200

Postage: AUD$16 worldwide  

Helen M. Groger-Wurm
Australian Aboriginal Bark Paintings and their Mythological Interpretation. Volume 1 Eastern Arnhem Land.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1973

A significant and rare study of the sacred art of Eastern Arnhem Land. Chapters are organised according to moiety and themes. For example, sacred bark paintings of the Dua moiety: the Djanggawul, Buldmandji (shark), Mosquito, Thunderman, Bremer Island Turtle Hunter... and Jiridja moiety: Barama and Laindjung, Wongar Dogs, Formation of Clouds... 139 pages, numerous b&w and colour photos, glossary, list of artists, bibliography. Softcover.

Excellent condition; out of print, exceedingly rare title.

Reference: bHGW73

AUD$500

Postage: AUD$16 worldwide   THIS TITLE IS OUT OF STOCK  
 


top of page top of page
iDIDJ Didgeridoo Cultural Hub Splash Page | Site map | Disclaimer | Created for MS Internet Explorer 5+ download here